PRIVACY NOTICE

Island Church Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which Island Church Dundalk use your personal data: how we collect, store, share or keep your personal information whether through our website or obtained by any other means.

We adhere to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in a way that your information will be:

a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
 

b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
 

c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
 

e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
 

f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

What type of personal Information do we collect and how do we do it?

We may collect your name, address or your email  when you fill in the application form on the website, to enquire for prayer requests, or to serve, or for general information.
 

Give:

Island Church Dundalk collects your personal data differently according to the way you give:

 

  • If you give by PayPal, you can choose on the PayPal settings to let Island Church Dundalk know your email address by an opt in option on the PayPal website, otherwise we would not know your identity.
     

  • If you give by Bank transfer we will collect your email address. 
     

  • Gift Aid: We will collect your name, phone number, address, e-mail, and PPS Number in order to process the transaction. Your personal tax details are not made known to the church. 

 

Cookies Policy:

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are placed onto a user’s device when they visit a website by a website operator or by a third party with whom the website operator has a relationship. Cookies are used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site,  so the next time the website is revisited, by the same device, the website can retrieve that information and react accordingly.​


Through cookies we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information. I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

​Why do we Collect your Personal Data? (Lawfulness of Processing)

  1. On the basis of the consent you give us. When you fill in any registration form with your personal data, we consider that you are giving us permission to contact you via mail, email, telephone or SMS text message.
     

  2. For our legitimate interests.
    This point has to do with the purposes of the charitable activities of the church.

 

What do we do with your personal data?

We use it for contact information primarily and also for the organisation and performance of activities.

We share your data with the Revenue offices when you sign for the Gift Aid, as described above.

 

How do we store your information?
 

Your information is securely stored in the building where we have our office:
The Long Walk, Townparks, Dundalk, Co. Louth

We keep your personal information for as long as you are in contact or involved with the activities of Island Church Dundalk. We will then dispose of your information by destroying any data on paper or deleting any digital data too.

Privacy policy updates
 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Your data protection rights
 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
     

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
     

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

How to complain

Please consider contacting us if you want to exercise your Data Subjects rights as mentioned above; or if you believe your personal data has not been properly managed. You can also complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

Data Protection Commission

www.dataprotection.ie

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

 

Contact Details:

Island Church Dundalk
The Long Walk, Townparks, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Mobile: (087) 399 7706​ 

Email: admin@islandchurchdundalk.ie

Island Church Dundalk
The Long Walk
Dundalk

​​

Tel: (087) 399 7706​

info@islandchurchdundalk.ie

Sunday Service 11am 

Wednesday Service 8:00pm

© 2020 Island Church Dundalk

Privacy Notice

arrow&v
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle